Kansas-DUI.com 913-906-9633
[…] Not every DUI conviction results in a felony, but some can. Namely, a third or subsequent DUI, crimes in which someone is injured by your actions while drunk driving, or fleeing and eluding a police officer can potentially be charged as felonies.

Read on to learn more about how you could lose your right to bear arms in Kansas after certain DUI convictions and how a Kansas DUI lawyer can often help protect those rights.

DUI Crimes That Can Result in Felony Charges

Kansas Statute §8-1567 outlines the majority of DUI crimes in Kansas. The only felony violations listed are §8-1567 (b)(1)(D) and (E).

Subsection D provides: “On a third conviction a nonperson felony if the person has a prior conviction which occurred within the preceding 10 years, not including any period of incarceration.”  In other words, if you have two convictions or convictions for DUI-related crimes, your third conviction will be considered a non-person felony.

Likewise, a fourth conviction and any after that will all be charged as separate felonies.